Visiting Artists and Scholars

2017 

Classical: Leslie Howard, James Brice, Esdras Rodrigues, Patricia Pollett, Adam Chalabi, Patrick Murphy, Liam Viney, Geoffrey Saba, Gil Sullivan, Roy Howat, Daniel Herscovitch, Decibel New Music Ensemble, Timo-Veikko Valve, David Krakauer, Paul Champion, Philip Arkinstal, Virginia Black, Megan Sterling, Andrew Simon, Lorenzo Antonio Losco. 

Jazz and Popular: Lior, Carla Bley Trio, Sugato Nag, Guy Strazz, Linda Oh, Andrea Keller, Sandy Evans, Kristin Bernardi, Ari Hoenig,  CHIRI (Scott Tinkler, Simon Barker, Bae Il Dong), Australian Art Orchestra

Composition: Tilman Robinson, Mauricio Carrasco, Catherine Ashley, Chris Wenn, Ben Opie, Stefan Cassomenos, Brigid Burke, Rosalind Hall, Matthew Lorenzon, Nick Tsiavos, Deborah Kayser, Moya Henderson, Byron Scullin, Lizzy Welsh, Pedro Alvarez, Ensemble Offspring, Argonaut, Scapegoat

Creative Music Technology: Gail Priest, Casey Rice

Musicology and Ethnomusicology: Joseph Tawadros, Sandra Thibodeaux (Satu Bulan Theatre Company)

Monash Art Ensemble: Carla Bley Trio, Andrew Ford, Young Wagilak Group

Monash Academy Orchestra: Warwick Stengards, Benjamin Northey, Jessica Cottis, Eoin Anderson, Jayson Gilliam, Mark Atkins, Sophie Rowell, Stefan Cassomenos


2016

Classical: Asmira Woodward Page, Daniel Yeadon, Timo-Veikko Valve, Quinton Morris, Michelle Wood, Rohan De Korte, Karin Schaupp, Slava Grigorian, Kyle Miller, Damian Wright, Stephen Snook, Alex Tsiboulski.

Jazz and Popular: Ben Monder, Mike Nock, Guillermo Klein, Jen Shyu, Melissa Aldana Trio,  Kate Ceberano, Peter Evans, Shannon Barnett, Stefan Schmid, Tomasz Stanko, Sarah McKenzie, Eddie Palmieri and his Latin Septet, Daniel Susnjar, Chris McNulty, Nina Ferro, Eddie Gazani, Angela Davis, Paul Williamson, Andrew Keller, Stefon Harris, Jamie Oehlers.

Composition: Sonic Art Quartet, Simon Charles, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Andrew Murray, Ros Bandt, Ian Parsons, Kate Neal, Kate Moore,  Martin Bresnick, Fiona Bicket, Eugene Ball, Guillermo Klein, Brenton Broadstock, Riccardo Vaglini, Gerard Brophy, Andrea Keller.

2015

Classical: Paul Dyer, Friedrich Gauwerky, Daniel Yeadon, Blair Harris, Miranda Brockman, Zoe Knighton.

Jazz and Popular: 
Australian Art Orchestra, Kate Ceberano, Dave Douglas, Ellery Eskellin, Stefon Harris, Mark Helias, Joe Lovano, Mike Nock, Ed Partyka, Tom Rainey, Ed Sarath, Nasheet Waits, Young Wagilak Group  

Composition: Frauke Aulbert, Friedrich Gauwerky, Joshua Hyde, Jobst Liebrecht, Plexus, Ed Sarath, Fabienne Séveillac, Gisbert Watty, Yitzhak Yedid

Ethnomusicology and Musicology: Rachel Cowgill, Professor Stephen Feld, Dr Anne Rasmussen

Creative Music Technology: Haydn Buxton, Steve MacKay, Tamil Rogeon

2014

Django Bates, Vince Jones, Charles Lloyd, Nemanja Radulovic, Enrico Rava, Kenny Werner, Edith Salzmann, Rachel Johnston, William Hennessy, Robin Wilson, Helen Ireland, Rohan de Korte, Eugene Friessen.

2013

Gerald Clayton, Gerald Cleaver, George Garzone, Mark Helias, George Lewis, Tony Malaby, Hermeto Pascoal, Maria Schneider, Professor Tony Seeger, Davide Monti, Pieter Wispelway, Elizabeth Holowell, Eliah Sakakushev, Mimi Zweig.