Our Staff

Key School Contacts

General Enquiries

School Executive Officer
Sue Jedynak

Room 1.115, Building 68
Performing Arts Centre
55 Scenic Boulevard, Clayton Campus
Monash University
Clayton, Victoria 3800
Phone +61 3 9905 3234

Head of School Professor Cat Hope
Deputy Head of School – Research Dr Paul Watt
Deputy Head of School – International Associate Professor Kenji Fujimura
School Manager Ms Mal Dhaliwal

Coordinators

Research Coordinator Dr Paul Watt
Postgraduate Coordinator Dr Joel Crotty
Honours Coordinator Dr Samuel Dunscombe
Undergraduate Coordinator Mr Jordan Murray

Specialisation Stream Convenors

Classical Performance Convenor Mr Roman Ponomariov
Jazz Performance Convenor Associate Professor Robert Burke
Popular Voice Convenor Rod Davies
Composition and Music Technology Convenor Associate Professor Thomas Reiner
Musicology and Ethnomusicology Convenor Dr Adrian McNeil

Academic Staff

Associate Professor Robert Burke (jazz, saxophone)
Dr Joel Crotty (musicology)
Rod Davies (convenor of popular voice )
Dr Samuel Dunscombe (clarinet, coordinator of winds and percussion)
Associate Professor Kenji Fujimura (piano)
Lisa Grosman (viola, coordinator of classical strings)
Professor Cat Hope ( composition, music technology)
Professor Margaret Kartomi AM FAHA (ethnomusicology)
Johannes Luebbers (jazz, composition)
Gerald Marko (popular voice)
Dr Jonathan McIntosh (ethnomusicology)
Dr Adrian McNeil (ethnomusicology)
Jordan Murray (convenor of jazz composition, jazz ensembles coordinator, trombone)
Mr Roman Ponomariov (horn, coordinator of brass)
Associate Professor Merlyn Quaife AM (voice)
Associate Professor Thomas Reiner (convenor of composition and music technology)
Dr Elizabeth Sellars (violin)
Tamara Smolyar (piano, classical ensemble coordinator)
Dr Paul Watt (musicology and ethnomusicology)
Dr Paul Williamson (trumpet)
Aaron Wyatt (classical music, music technology, indigenous studies)

Back to main list…

Teaching Staff (by specialisation)

* denotes members of the Academic staff

Back to main list…

Composition and Music Technology

Associate Professor Thomas Reiner (convenor of composition)*
Professor Cat Hope
Ben Grayson (music technology)
Aaron Wyatt (music technology)
Dr Samuel Dunscombe
David Chisholm
Barney McAll

Back to Teaching…

Musicology and Ethnomusicology

Dr Adrian McNeil* (convenor of musicology and ethnomusicology)*
Dr Joel Crotty*
Professor Margaret Kartomi AM FAHA*
Dr Jonathan McIntosh*
Dr Paul Watt

Research Staff
Bronia Kornhauser
Karen Kartomi Thomas
Nat Grant

Back to Teaching…

Performance: Classical

Mr Roman Ponomariov (french horn, convenor of classical performance)

Strings

Lisa Grosman* (acting coordinator of strings, semester 2 2018)

Violin
Zoe Black
Sarah Curro
William Hennessy
Julian Quirit
Elizabeth Sellars*
Wilma Smith
Ivanna Tomaskova
Yi Wang
John Noble
Lisa Grosman*

Viola
Lisa Grosman*
Caleb Wright
Aaron Wyatt

Cello
David Berlin
Svetlana Bogoslavjevic
Rosanne Hunt
Kalina Krusteva
Josephine Vains
Molly Kadarauch
Rohan de Korte

Double Bass
Young-Hee Chan
Ben Hanlon

Wind, Brass and Percussion

Bassoon
Lucinda Cran

Clarinet
Paul Champion
Samuel Dunscombe
Philip Michel
Ian Morgan

Flute
Peter Bartels
Carolyn Berlin
Prudence Davis
Sylvie Leprohon
Peter Sheridan

French Horn
Roman Ponomariov
Linda Hewett
Saul Lewis

Percussion
John Arcaro
Guy de Blet
Eugene Ughetti

Oboe
Jeff Crellin
Josh de Graaf
Stephen Robinson

Saxophone
Lachlan Davidson
Michael Lichnovsky

Trombone
Jessica Buzbee
Eric Klay
Denton Thomas

Trumpet
Anthony Pope
Sean Priest
Tristram Williams

Tuba
Tim Buzbee

Piano

Tamara Smolyar (coordinator of piano)*
Robert Chamberlain

Darryl Coote
Associate Professor Kenji Fujimura*
Anthony Halliday
Mira Jakopanetz
Mikhail Solovei
Len Vorster

Classical Voice

Associate Professor Merlyn Quaife AM (coordinator of classical voice)*
Nicholas Dinopoulos
Judith Dodsworth
Vivien Hamilton
Roxane Hislop
Suzanne Johnston
Andrea Katz
Liane Keegan
Peter Mander
David Rogers-Smith
Susan Ann Walker
Sally Wilson
Caroline Almonte
Andrea Creighton

Back to Teaching…

Performance: Jazz

Dr Paul Williamson (trumpet)*
Jordan Murray (convenor of jazz composition, jazz ensembles coordinator)*
Rod Davies (convenor of popular voice)*
Associate Professor Robert Burke (convenor of jazz performance)*
Johannes Luebbers (acting convenor of composition)

Bass
Frank DiSario
Tamara Murphy
Ben Robertson
Jonathan Zion
Simon Starr

Drums/Percussion
Dave Beck
Ronny Feralla
Tony Floyd
Danny Fischer
Mike Jordan
Al Kerr

Flute
Tony Hicks
Tim Wilson

Guitar
Craig Fermanis
Stephen Magnusson
James Sherlock
Ren Walters

Piano
Professor Tony Gould AM
Marc Hannaford
Sam Keevers
Steve Sedergreen
Grant Windsor
Barney McAll

Saxophone
Associate Professor Robert Burke* (convenor)
Mirko Guerrini
Ian Whitehurst
Julien Wilson
Tim Wilson
Carlo Barbaro
Scott Mcconnachie

Tabla
Sam Evans

Trombone
Jordan Murray*

Trumpet
Eugene Ball
Eamonn Mcnelis
Greg Spence
Scott Tinkler
Dr Paul Williamson*

Sitar
Gudaz Khalil

Violin
Nigel Mclean

Back to Teaching…

Performance: Popular Voice

Rod Davies* (convenor)
Gerald Marko

Voice Teachers
Natalie Carolan
Rod Davies
Nina Ferro
Jacq Gawler
Emma Gilmartin
Charmaine Jones
Melissa Langton
Rocky Loprevite
Gerald Marko
Stephanie Marko
Janine Maunder
Michelle Nicolle
Julie O’Hara
Louisa Rankin
Susan Ann Walker
Katrina Wellins
Gian Slater

Back to main list…

Adjunct Staff

Adjunct Staff

Adjunct Professors
Professor John Whiteoak
Professor John Griffiths

Adjunct Associate Professors
Associate Professor Andrys Onsman
Professor Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea

Adjunct Senior Research Fellows
Dr Dan Bendrups
Dr Gay Breyley
Dr Aline Scott Maxwell
Dr Graeme Smith

Adjunct Research Fellows
Dr Samuel Curkpatrick
Dr John Garzoli
Dr James Mitchell
Dr Julie Waters

Adjunct Fellows
Marco Beltrami
Joe Camilleri
Mirko Guerrini
Leslie Howard
Stephen Magnussen

Research Affiliates
Dr Annette Bowie
Dr Ahmad Sarmast
Mr Robert Stove

Back to main list…

Top of page…