Monash University Open Day, 3rd August, 2014

The Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music offers an extensive range of courses and electives in Jazz and Popular Studies, Classical Music, Composition, Ethnomusicology and Musicology and Creative Music Technology. Open Day will give you the chance to speak with our highly regarded lecturers, professors and music specialists who will provide you with expert course and career advice. Open Day will also give you the chance to see a range of student ensembles and performances, ask questions, view facilities and get an idea of life at the School of Music. Don’t miss out! 

Details of information sessions and performances specific to subject area are listed below:

General Course Information
Location: Building 68, ground floor foyer OR building 10, Campus Centre, first floor
Times: All day

Subject Area: Classical String
Hosted by String Coordinator Elizabeth Sellars
Location: Building 68, music room 3, ground floor
Times: 10:30am – 11am, 11am – 11:30am, 12:30pm – 1pm

Subject Area: Classical Piano
Hosted by Dr Kenji Fujimura
Location: Building 68, music room 2, ground floor
Times: 10:30am – 11am, 11am – 11.30am, 1:30pm – 2pm, 2pm – 2:30pm

Subject Area: Classical Brass and Woodwind
Hosted by Brass and Woodwind Coordinator David Griffiths
Location: Building 68, music room 3, ground floor
Times: 1:30pm – 2pm, 2pm – 2:30pm

Subject Area: Classical Voice
Hosted by Associate Professor Merlyn Quaife
Location: Building 68, Music Auditorium, room G36, ground floor
Times: 11am – 11:30am, 11:30am – 12pm, 2pm – 2:30pm, 2:30pm – 3pm

Subject Area: Ethnomusicology and Musicology
Hosted by Dr Jonathon McIntosh
Location: Building 68, staff room, level 2
Times: 11am – 11:30am, 11:30am – 12pm, 1:30pm – 2pm, 2pm – 2:30pm

Subject Area: Jazz and Popular Music
Hosted by Associate Professor Robert Burke
Location: Building 68, music room 1, ground floor
Times: 10am – 10:30am, 10:30am – 11am, 11am – 11:30am, 11:30am – 12pm, 12pm – 12:30pm, 12:30 – 1pm, 1pm – 1:30pm, 1:30pm – 2pm

Subject Area: Composition
Hosted by Associate Professor Thomas Reiner
Location: Building 68, music studio, level 1
Times: 10:30am – 11am, 11:30am – 12pm

Subject Area: Creative Music Technology
Hosted by Lecturer Ben Grayson
Location: Building 68, music room 11, ground floor
Times: 11am – 11:30am, 11:30am – 12pm, 12:30pm – 1pm

Performance: String program presentation and performance
Hosted by String Coordinator Elizabeth Sellars
Location: Building 68, Music Auditorium, room G36, ground floor
Times: 11:30am – 12pm

Performance: Piano program presentation and performance
Hosted by Lecturers Tamara Smolyar and Dr Kenji Fujimura
Location: Building 68, Music Auditorium, room G36, ground floor
Times: 12pm – 12:30pm

Performance: Voice program presentation and performance
Hosted by Associate Professor Merlyn Quaife
Location: Building 68, Music Auditorium, room G36, ground floor
Times: 12:30pm – 1pm

Performance: The Monash World Orchestra
Hosted by Sam Evans
Location: Building 68, Music Auditorium, room G36, ground floor
Times: 1pm – 1:30pm

Performance: Wind Symphony open rehearsal
Hosted by Monash University staff and students
Location: Building 68, Music Auditorium, room G36, ground floor
Times: 3pm – 3:30pm

Performance: Jazz and Popular music performance and workshop
Hosted by Jordan Murray
Location: Building 68, Music Auditorium, room G36, ground floor
Times: 1:30pm – 2:30pm

Performance: Jazz in the courtyard
Monash University staff and students
Location: Music Courtyard
Times: 10:30am – 3:30pm

Exhibition: Monash Archives
Hosted by Bronia Kornhauser
Location: Building 11, level 4, rooms S404 – S410
Times: 12pm – 2pm