Mojo Awards a stunning success at Bobby McGee’s

Jack Paynter, Suzan Delibasic and Matt Johnson.
Jack Paynter, Suzan Delibasic and Matt Johnson at the Mojo Awards.

Monash University’s journalism department celebrated the outstanding work of students at the inaugural Mojo Awards at Bobby McGee’s in Melbourne’s CBD on Friday, September 23.

Veteran journalists Lawrence Money and Andrew Rule offered sound advice for the students, who were treated some rare anecdotes from Melbourne’s gun journalists.

Today Show’s Melbourne bureau chief and former Monash student Fenella Wagener shared her insights about the TV production industry.

Photo gallery of the Mojo Awards

Mojo executive editor Bill Birnbauer said all the award winners and finalists worked extremely hard and conscientiously to produce journalism of high quality, often devoting hours of their time to the task.

“Mojo and its platforms are the sum of the students’ efforts and reflect their dedication, teamwork, creativity and enthusiasm,” Mr Birnbauer said.

“The students not only produced great stories but displayed some media savvy in creating new digital platforms for the content.

“I heartily congratulate all the winners and finalists and encourage more journalism students to become involved. I’m sure some of those who entered these awards, will be seen in future winning some of journalism’s highest honours.”

 Mojo staff editor Corinna Hente and Mr Birnbauer have guided students to produce high-quality work, which has led them to publishing outstanding work for industry, either in paid positions or internships.

Photo gallery of the Mojo Awards

Mojo winners and finalists

Best TV segment
   
Nominations Ashleigh Paholek
Winner Sally Hayles
Nominations Joshua Kaye
Nominations Joel Murugiah
Nominations Will Zwar
Best podcast segment
   
Winner Charles Taylor & William Arnott
Nominations Matt Johnson & Matt Hooy  
Nominations Stephanie Chen, William Arnott & Harrison Johnstone  
Most popular story (views)
   
Nominations Matilda Boseley
Nominations Nadia Dimattina
Nominations Jamal Haddou
Nominations                                         Yiqiang Shang
Winner Christiane Barro
Best editor (content and editing)
   
Nominations Corinna Lagerberg
Nominations Christiane Barro
Winner Matt Johnson
Nominations Caroline Tung
Best producer
   
Nominations Will Zwar
Nominations Alex  Hatzikostas
Winner Ashleigh Paholek
Nominations Nicholas Li
Best photo
   
Nominations Lucy Holmes
Winner Matt Stebbings
Nominations Matt Johnson
Best photo essay
   
Nominations Steven Barnes
Nominations Diana Hodgetts
Winner Stephanie Chen
Nominations Jamal Ben Haddou
Nominations Matt Johnson
Best sports report
   
Nominations Matt Balmer
Winner Matt Johnson
Best review
   
Nominations Diana Hodgetts
Nominations Suzan Delibasic
Winner William Arnott
Nominations Corinna Lagerberg
Nominations Emily Burkhardt
Readers’ choice (Facebook)
   
Nominations Jamal Ben Haddou
Nominations Christiane Barro
Nominations Travis  Jones
Nominations Stephanie Chen
Nominations JoJo Shang
Nominations Georgie Owen
Nominations mojoTV #1
Winner Suzan Delibasic
Best news story
   
Nominations Rhianna Busler
Nominations Will Zwar
Nominations Jamal Ben Haddou
Winner Suzan Delibasic
Best feature story
   
Nominations Ashleigh Paholek
Winner Luke Dundon
Nominations Kirsti Weisz
Nominations Sally Hayles
Nominations Matilda Boseley
     
Best story published in media
   
Winner Angus Smith
Winner Tess Ikonomou
Nominations Corinna Lagerberg
Nominations Kate Mani
Nominations Alex Meibusch
     
Special Achievement
Jamal Haddou  
     
Most valuable contributor
   
Nominations Christiane Barro
Nominations Matt Balmer
Winner Corinna Lagerberg
Nominations Jamal Ben Haddou
Nominations Will Zwar
Nominations Matt Johnson