Award Winners

  • Dean’s Sessional Commendations
  • Faculty Award for Programs that Enhance Learning
  • Faculty Awards for Teaching Excellence
  • Faculty Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
  • Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching Excellence
  • Vice-Chancellor’s Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning
  • ALTC Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning (no longer current)
  • Dean’s Teaching Awards (no longer current)


Dean’s Sessional Commendations

2013 Commendations

Semester 2

Staff Member

School/Centre

Caron Dann

School of Media, Film and Journalism

Lisa Di Crescenzo

School of Philosophical, Historical & International Studies

Lucy Farrar

School of Geography & Environmental Sciences

Vizla Kumaresan

School of Arts and Social Sciences (Malaysia Campus)

Marcus Maloney

School of Social Sciences

 Jonathan Yao

 School of Languages, Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

 

Semester 1

Staff Member

School/Centre

Adam Bales

School of Philosophical, Historical & International Studies

Phil Gregory

School of Political and Social Inquiry

Leon Marincowitz

MUSA, School of Social Science

Nick Parkin

School of Journalism, Australian & Indigenous Studies)

Susan Tam

School of Arts and Social Sciences (Sunway Campus)

 
2012 Commendations

Semester 2

Staff Member

School/Centre

Luke Bancroft

School of Philosophical, Historical & International Studies

Eugene Chua

School of Arts and Social Sciences (Sunway Campus)

Fairleigh Gilmour

School of Political and Social Inquiry

Bridget Harris

School of Applied Media and Social Sciences

Courtney Leigh

School of Geography & Environmental Sciences

Ben Robertson

School of Music

Juan Sanin

School of Journalism, Australian & Indigenous Studies

 
Semester 1

Staff Member

School/Centre

Julia Lu

School of Music

Deb Anderson

School of Journalism and Australian Studies

Yaquin Xia

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

Darren Dobson

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies


2
011 Commendations

Semester 2

Staff Member

School/Centre

Marc Hannaford

School of Music

Benjamin Hawke

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

Thomas Chase

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

 

Semester 1

Staff Member

School/Centre

Charles Villet

MUSA School of Arts

Debbie McCormick

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Emma Ryan

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Katharina Kleminger

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

2010 Commendations

Semester 1

Staff Member

School/Centre

Tony Floyd

School of Music – Conservatorium

Ranilo Hermida

School of English, Communications and Performance Studies

Kosgodage Madushan

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Julie Freeman

School of Humanities Communications and Social Sciences

Hannah Fulton

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

Kate Fitz-Gibbon

School of Political and Social Inquiry

Julie Tullberg

School of Journalism and Australian Studies

Alexander Lugg

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

Semester 2

Staff Member

School/Centre

Jeff Hood

School of English, Communications and Performance Studies

Yvette Bettini

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Dana Rowan

School of Journalism and Australian Studies

Julia Pound

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

Sam Evans

School of Music – Conservatorium

Vicki Hutton

School of Political and Social Inquiry

Rohan French

School of Philosophical, Historical & International Studies

2009 Commendations

Semester 1

Staff Member

School/Centre

Nicholas Eliopoulos

School of Philosophy & Bioethics

Meighen Katz

School of Historical Studies

Robert Kelly

School of Humanities, Communications & Social Sciences

Sasha Rodricks

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Kate Seear

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Loris Synan

School of Music – Conservatorium

Caroline Trousseau

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistics

Semester 2

Staff Member

School/Centre

Louisa Willoughby

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistic

Shane Elson

School of Humanities, Communications & Social Sciences

Josephine Hook

School of Historical Studies

Pooja Mittal

School of English, Communications & Performance Studies

Usman Shah

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Eloise Zoppos

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Joshua Luczak

School of Philosophy & Bioethics

Peter Sheridan

School of Music – Conservatorium

Sarah Pasfield-Neofitou

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

Paul Crossley

School of Political and Social Inquiry

Catherine Storey

School of Geography & Environmental Science

2008 Commendations

Semester 1

Staff Member

School/Centre

Sarah Burns

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Nadie Butcher

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistics

Julie Fenwick

School of Humanities, Communications & Social Sciences

Zareh Ghazarian

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Helga Kernke

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistics

Belinda O’Farrell

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Sarah Pinto

School of Historical Studies

Anthony Pope

School of Music – Conservatorium

Joel Reicher

School of Philosophy & Bioethics

Maatje Scheepers

School of Arts, South Africa

Alyse Weyman

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Semester 2

Staff Member

School/Centre

Kim Edwards

School of English, Communications & Performance Studies

Rina Lahav

School of Historical Studies

Michele Lobo

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Stephen Magnusson

School of Music – Conservatorium

Michael McGann

School of Philosophy & Bioethics

Aja Smith

Centre for Australian Indigenous Studies

Cathy Trembath

School of Humanities, Communications & Social Sciences

Edward Yates

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Naoto Yokomizo

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistics

Faculty  Awards for Programs that Enhance Learning

2013 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Kate Cregan

Arts Research Graduate School

2012 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Bill Birnbauer

School of Journalism and Australian Studies

Scott Firsing

School of Social Science, South Africa Campus

Faculty Awards for Teaching Excellence

2013 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Jane Drakard

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

2012 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Andrew Singleton

School of Political & Social Inquiry

2011 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Peter Howard

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

Lijun Bi

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

Faculty  Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

2013 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Jamie Agland

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

Hinde Burstin

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

School of Journalism and Australian Studies

Jessica Chakowa

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

Rachel Standfield

School of Journalism and Australian Studies

2012 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Timothy Verhoeven

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

Rachel Stevens

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

2011 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Andrew Johnson

Language and Learning Unit

Ernest Koh

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

Louise North

Shool of Applied Media and Social Sciences

Wendy Stubbs

School of Geography & Environmental Science

 Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Teaching Excellence

2012 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Peter Howard

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

Vice-Chancellor Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

2012 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

   

Ernest Koh

School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies

2008 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Toby Handfield

School of Philosophy & Bioethics

Mark Peel

School of Historical Studies

 

Awards – No Longer Current

ALTC (formerly Carrick) Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning (no longer current)

2008 Citations

Staff Member

School/Centre

Citation

Mark Peel

School of Historical Studies

For sustained contributions to the imaginative teaching of history, and to the transition, progress and welfare of students in his own and other universities.

2007 Citations

Staff Member

School/Centre

Citation

Denise Cuthbert

School of Political & Social Inquiry

For a decade of exemplary practice in graduate research supervision and outstanding academic leadership in graduate research education in the Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences.

Dean’s Teaching Awards

2010 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Jeff Jarvis

School of Journalism and Australian Studies/National Centre for Australian Studies

Victoria Peel

School of Journalism and Australian Studies/National Centre for Australian Studies

Joseph Cheer

School of Journalism and Australian Studies/National Centre for Australian Studies

Highly Commended

Staff Member

School/Centre

Mark Gibson

School of Journalism and Australian Studies/National Centre for Australian Studies

Sarah McDonald

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

Narelle Miragliotta

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Bree Carlton

School of Political & Social Inquiry

2009 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Eva Anagnostou-Laoutides

School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

Robert Peacock & Jaco Barkhuizen

School of Arts, South Africa

Highly Commended

Staff Member

School/Centre

Jonathan Brown

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Michael Coe

School of English, Communications & Performance Studies

Mark Davis

School of Political & Social Inquiry

David Garrioch

School of Historical Studies

Tony Gould

School of Music – Conservatorium

Ashley Gunter

School of Arts, South Africa

Bruce Missingham

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Robert Sparrow

School of Philosophy & Bioethics

Paul Thomas

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistics

Keith Wilson

School of Humanities, Communications & Social Sciences

2008 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

John Bradley

Centre for Australian Indigenous Studies

Kate Burridge

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistics

Monima Chadha

School of Philosophy & Bioethics

Lauren Costello

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Maryanne Dever

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Jane Drakard

School of Historical Studies

Pauline Nestor

School of English, Communications & Performance Studies

Mark Peel

School of Historical Studies

Andrew Singleton

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Joan Smith & Cathy Trembath

School of Humanities, Communications & Social Sciences

Wendy Stubbs

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Highly Commended

Staff Member

School/Centre

Beth Edmondson

School of Humanities, Communications & Social Sciences

Made Hood

School of Music – Conservatorium

Amanda Kearney

Centre for Australian Indigenous Studies

Nina Philadelphoff-Puren

School of English, Communications & Performance Studies

Stephen Pritchard

Centre for Australian Indigenous Studies

Sally Staddon

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistics

2007 Awards

Staff Member

School/Centre

Kylie Baxter

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Gill Bowen

School of Historical Studies

Julie Bradshaw

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistics

Ros Furney

School of Philosophy & Bioethics

Jane Griffiths

School of Languages, Cultures & Linguistics

Toby Handfield

School of Philosophy & Bioethics

Robyn Heckenberg

School of Humanities, Communications & Social Sciences

Peter Howard

School of Historical Studies

Christian Kull

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Helen Nesadurai

School of Arts & Social Sciences, Malaysia

Priya Rangan

School of Geography & Environmental Science

Thomas Reiner

School of Music – Conservatorium

Michelle Small

School of Arts, South Africa

Matt Tomlinson

School of Political & Social Inquiry

Sue Tweg

School of English, Communications & Performance Studies

Sue Yell

School of Humanities, Communications & Social Sciences

Further information